2008
Scholarship |
|
Listed
below are the name of the Scholarship award and its value, followed by
recipients name, school last attended, |
Frank Adams Ability Award $ 1,000 |
No recipient in 2008
|
Jan Allott Liberal Arts Scholarship $ 2,200 |
Alyssa London Inglemoor Stanford University Sociology |
Shu Xian Lee Inglemoor '07 Renewal University of Washington Bioengineering |
Les and Vista Anderson Memorial Vocational Scholarships $ 1,500 |
Brett Dodson | Secondary Academy for Success | Lake Washington Technical College | Welding and Fabrication | |
Sharon Fields | Lake Washington Technical College | Lake Washington Technical College | Nursing | |
Casey DeBardi | Bothell High School '07 | Shoreline Community College | Cosmetology (renewal) | |
Shannon Lewis | Lake Washington Technical College | Lake Washington Technical College | ||
Alexandra Lowell | Woodinville High School | Western Culinary Institute | Culinary Arts | |
Elizabeth Morris | Bothell High School | Washington State University | Nursing | |
Leslie Sullivan | Bothell High School | Lake Washington Technical College | Culinary Arts | |
Garrett Watt | Secondary Academy for Success '07 | Lake Washington Technical College | Welding (renewal) | |
Tyler Trim | Secondary Academy for Success | CITC | Construction Management | |
Tiffany Patterson | Inglemoor High School | Cascadia Community College | ||
Zeynab Zarger | Inglemoor High School | Cascadia Community College | Nursing |
Rudy and Inez Beckstrom Memorial $ 1,200 | ||||
James Edgar | Bothell | Lake Washington Technical College | Welding |
Lee and Velma Blakely Memorial Scholarship $ 1,750 |
Joylina Velasquez | Bothell |
Elmira Jangi-Khatounabad | Bothell | University of Washington |
Mahshid Aghasadeghi | Bothell | University of Washington | Health Sciences |
BJ Brown Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Alissa Beason Bothell Washington State University Communications |
Marv Cook Memorial Math Scholarship $ 1500 |
Allie Martens | Woodinville | University of Washington | Engineering |
Shawn Gardner Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 | ||||
Stephanie Johnson | Bothell | Cascadia Community College | Medical Sonography |
Katherine Ratliff | Inglemoor | St. Olaf College | Sociology/Anthropology |
Janelle Abbott | Inglemoor | New School of Design, Parsons, N.Y. | Fashion Design |
Hannah Fast | Inglemoor | Western Washington University | Elementary Education and Music |
Stephanie Wang | Inglemoor | University of Washington | Biology, Biochemistry, Finance |
Christina Rasor | Inglemoor | Cornell College | Business |
No recipient in 2008 |
Travis Pringle | Bothell | Lake Washington Technical College | Culinary Arts |
Kurt Wagner | Inglemoor | Santa Clara University | Communications |
Sandra Luu | Inglemoor - Si Siverson Award | |||
Mary Watson | Bothell - Allen Haynes Award | Western Washington University | Marine Biology |
Kiwanis Club of Northshore Nursing Scholarship $ 1,500 offered at Univ. of Washington Bothell | ||||
Christine Neely-Jones | University of Washington Bothell | Nursing, B.S. |
Carl Knoll - Dean Worthington Memorial Northshore Business Scholarship $ 1,000 |
Boloroo Uuganbayar | Inglemoor | Yale University | Ethics, political science,economics |
Tanner Nicol (renewal) | Woodinville | University of Washington | Business | |
Ian McKay | Bothell | Bellevue Community College | Business |
Tom and Atha Lee Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 | ||||
Kayla Triplett | Bothell | Cascadia Community College | Psychology |
Chris Lin Memorial Scholarship $ 1,000 |
No scholarship offered in 2008 |
No recipient in 2008 |
Renee-Chantal Arnold (renewal) | Woodinville 2005 | University of Hawaii-Manoa | Speech Communications/French | |
Charles Atkinson (renewal) | Inglemoor 2006 | University of Washington | Conservation biology/public health | |
Jaeyoung Choi | Inglemoor |
Philip Lorey Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 | ||||
Ryan Sharnbroich | Inglemoor | University of Washington | Medicine |
Dr. Frank Love Memorial Scholarship $ 2,000 | ||||
|
||||
Malinowski and Marston Memorials - Northshore Communications Scholarship $1,500 |
Jonathan Prentice | Bothell | University of Puget Sound | Communications/German |
Pat Matthews Continuing Education Scholarship $ 1,800 |
Michelle Scharke Northshore paraeducator |
Bob and Ruth Munro Memorial Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Jessica Elster | Inglemoor | Clark College | Paramedic |
Northshore Rotary Club Academic Scholarship $ 2,000 (Given in memory of Karen Forys) |
Eric Hsu | Bothell | |||
Marielle Schweickart | Inglemoor | Rice University | Pre-Med |
Steven Nguyen Bothell University of Washington Dentistry | ||||
Mariah Ritscher-Oddson Inglemoor Western Washington University Social Services/ Education | ||||
Northshore Rotary Club Scholarship at Cascadia Community College $ 2,000 |
||||
Josh Arsenaux | Cascadia Community College | Cascadia Community College | International Politics |
Rebecca Potter | SAS | Everett Community College | Photography |
Paul Thai Bothell Lake Washington Technical College Auto Technician |
Peg Phillips Memorial Theater Arts Scholarship $ 1,500 |
Kelsey Hull | Woodinville | University of Northern Colorado | Musical Theater | |
|
||||
Miles Anderson | Woodinville | Washington State University | Landscape Architecture | |
Lauren Wallace | Woodinville | Western Washington University | Medicine | |
Ashley Merrill (renewal) | Woodinville '05 | Washington State University | Nutrition | |
Lena Seino (renewal) | Woodinville '07 | Washington State University | Advertising |
Lillian Ramsey UW School of Pharmacy Scholarship $ 1,000 |
Ellen Smith | University of Washington | 2nd Year Pharmacy School |
Joseph Peterson | Bothell | Cleveland Institute of Music | Music |
Kathleen Sanford Memorial Scholarship $ 1,000 | |||||
|
Betty Stoutenburg Memorial Art Scholarship $ 1,000 |
Stephanie Snee | Bothell | Laguna College | Fine Arts, Painting |
Dr. John Stoutenburg Health Services Scholarship $1,500 | ||||
Rebecca Wright | Bothell | Pacific Lutheran University | Nursing |
Christine Baumgartner | Inglemoor | Linfield College | Elementary Education |
Selected in August 2008 | UW Bothell | UW Bothell | Masters of Business |
Whitney Kiker | Woodinville | University of Washington | Medicine | |
Lauren Rabe | Woodinville | University of Washington | Biological Sciences | |
Molly Riegel | Woodinville | Western Washington University | Health Sciences, Pre Med | |
Stefanie Watson | Woodinville | Gonzaga University | Exercise Science |
Lindsey Bredice | Bothell | Shoreline Community College | Teaching |
Cleo Jenkins | Woodinville | Santa Clara University | Political Science |
Shelly Scarboro | UW Bothell | B.S. in Nursing |
Woodinville Rotary Club Interdisciplinary Arts and Science Scholarship at UW Bothell $ 2,000 | ||||
Jordan Robbins | UW Bothell | Society, Ethics and Human Behavior |
Charlotte Evans | UW Bothell | Teaching Certification |
Woodinville Rotary Club Computing and Software Systems Scholarship-UWB $ 2,000 | ||||
Cory Mayberry (renewal) | UW Bothell | Software Systems and Computing |
Woodinville Rotary Club Cascadia Community College Scholarship $ 2,000 | ||||
Mea Pen | Cascadia Community College | Cascadia Community College | Business |
Woodinville Rotary Club Viticulture and Enology Scholarships $ 1,500 | ||||
Catherine Hinken-Jones | Washington State University | Horticulture Masters, Viticulture | ||
Chris Lanning | Walla Walla Community College | Viticulture-Enology |
Marv Workman Business Scholarship $ 2,000 (renewal) |
Andrew Teachout Woodinville '07 UW Bothell Business |
Richard C. Worthington Jr. Memorial Citizenship Award $ 3,000 |
Matthew Taylor | Bothell (2006) (renewal) | Seattle University | Mechanical Engineering | |
Rebecca Demarest | Bothell (2005) (renewal) | Willamette University | Psychology/English | |
Michael Rogers | Bothell (2008) | Whitman College | Pre-Med |
Rusty Young Community Leadership Award $ 1,850 | ||||
Jessica Moon | Inglemoor | University of Washington | Biochemistry |
2002 Recipients 2003 Recipients 2004 Recipients
2005 Recipients 2006 Recipients 2007 Recipients 2009 Recipients 2010 Recipients
2011 Recipients 2012 Recipients 2013 Recipients 2014 Recipients