Northshore 
Scholarship
Foundation


Established 1984

 2012 Scholarship

Recipients

 Listed below are the name of the Scholarship award and its value, followed by recipients name, school last attended, 
the school at which they intend to enroll (if known) and the field of study planned (if determined).



                   Graduated from                                         Attending                                         Studying 
Les & Vista Anderson $ 2,000
   Madison Balmer Inglemoor High School Art Institute of Seattle Photography
   Amanda Kimbell Secondary Academy for Success (SAS) Evergreen Beauty College Hairstyling
   Reilly McKnight   Secondary Academy for Success (SAS) Lake Washington Institute of Technology Diesel Technician
   Joseph Landmann  Secondary Academy for Success (SAS) Lake Washington Institute of Technology Massage Therapy
   Victor Nguyen  Cascadia Community College University of Washington Engineering (Transfer)
   Sean Guzzardo    Cascadia Community College Computer Science
   Lisa Wright    Cascadia Community College Environmental Sciences
Rudy and Inez Beckstrom $ 1,500
   Hannah Seibert Bothell High School Edmonds Community College Environmental Restoration

Lee and Velma Blakely $ 1,500
    None awarded in 2012      

Bothell High School Alumni $ 1,500
    Jessica Chick Bothell High School University of Alabama Psychology
Bothell High School Faculty-Harkonen $ 1,500
    Jessica Hendrickson Bothell High School    
BJ Brown $ 2,000
    Makenzie Kruger Bothell High School University of Washington Medicine/Nursing
Karen Forys $ 2,000
    Melinna Martinez Bothell High School Seattle University Humanities in Teaching
Shawn Gardner $ 1,500
    William Mason Woodinville High School Bellevue College Criminal Justice
Richard A. Hart Family $ 500
    None awarded in 2012      
J.P. Hennessey $ 1,500
    Zoie Franklin     Inglemoor High School Western Washington University Biology and Business
Jewett Memorial Softball $ 1,500    
   Keelin Davis      Woodinville High School Carleton College History
Karp Emerging Scholar  $ 2,000
    Nate Gilbertson Secondary  Academy for Success (SAS)  Bellevue College  Medical X-Ray technology
Kaysner-Rivergrove $ 1,500
    Kara Bartlow       Bothell High School Western Michigan University Statistics and Dance
Keener Memorial $ 1,500    
   JiaJie Wu        Bothell High School Lake Washington Institute of Technology Auto Collision Repair Technology
Pop Keeney $ 1,500
    Brett Arrivey   Woodinville High School Western State College of Colorado Exercise and Sports Medicine
Kiwanis-Haynes $ 2,000
    Laura Vong Bothell High School University of Washington Pre-Med, Biology
Kiwanis-Siverson $ 2,000
    Olivia Bedford Inglemoor High School Yale University Comparative Literature, Global Affairs
Knoll-Worthington $ 1,500
    Andrea Shaw Woodinville High School Boise State University Business/Marketing
Robert Knowles $ 1,500
    Hannah Thomas       Bothell High School University of Washington Medical Technology
Lee Memorial $ 2,000    
    Anthony Thweatt        Bothell High School Central Washington University  
Chris Lin Music $ 1,500    
    Kyle Hancher      Inglemoor High School  Northwestern University Journalism
Lindal Aviation $ 750
    None awarded in 2012      
Livengood $ 1,500
    April Santos Inglemoor-U of W University of Washington Business Administration/Pre-Pharmacy
    Daniel Howe Inglemoor High School Yale University Global Studies
Philip Lorey $ 1,500
    None awarded in 2012      
Dr. Frank Love $ 1,500
    Christopher Masciotra Bothell High School University of Idaho Pre-Physical Therapy
Malinowski-Marston $ 1,500
    None awarded in 2012      
Pat Matthews Memorial $ 2,000    
    None awarded in 2012       
Bob and Ruth Munro $ 1,500
    None awarded in 2012      
MacRae T-Mac Award $ 1,500    
     Helen Swanson      Inglemoor High School University of San Diego Elementary Education
Northshore Auto Technology $ 1,000    
     Sergio Salazar      Bothell High School  Washington State University Mechanical or Architectural Engineering
     Roman Wagner      Inglemoor High School  Renton Technical College Automotive
Northshore Rotary $ 2,000
    Alexandra Graff Bothell High School (Forys) Washington State University Communications
    Anmol Gil Bothell High School University of Washington Biology
    Emmeline Vu Inglemoor  High School (Forys) University of Washington Business
    Lucas Wimmer Inglemoor High School Georgetown University International Economics
Northshore Rotary at Cascadia  
$ 2,000    
    Kerry Browder Cascadia Community College Cascadia Community College Biology
Phillips Theater Arts $ 1,500
    Sarah Hubert Woodinville High School Pacific Lutheran University Theater, Music
Pride Family Memorial $ 2,000
    Savannah Guillen Woodinville High School-WSU Washington State University Pre-Veterinary Medicine, Zoology
    Maren Talcott Woodinville High School-WSU Washington State University Elementary Education
Roberts Music $ 1,500
    Tim Pizzichemi Bothell High School University of Texas Music Performance/Cello
Sanford Education $ 1,500
   None awarded in 2012      
Betty Stoutenburg Art $ 1,500    
   None awarded in 2012       
John Stoutenburg Health Services $ 1,500    
   Raynie Hultgren      Bothell High School Seattle Pacific University Nursing
Suarez Inspiration Award $ 1,500    
   Joy Irvin     Inglemoor High School  Seattle Pacific University Nursing
Twenty-On Acres Education $ 1,200
Wilmot Masters of Business $ 2,500
    Berk Nadir   University of Washington Bothell Business management
Woodinville Rotary $ 3,500
    Conner Kummerlowe Woodinville High School Pomona College Mathematics
    Benjamin Wineman Woodinville High School Washington State University Communications
Woodinville Rotary $ 7,500 Make a Difference
    Maddie Williams SAS-Cascadia University of Washington Psychology
    Heidi Schauble SAS-Cascadia University of Washington Bothell Society, Ethics, Human Behavior
Woodinville Rotary $ 3,500 Make a Difference
    Colin Stapleton SAS renewal Cascadia Community College Graphics Communications
    Ashleigh Watson Woodinville High School Bellevue College Criminal Justice
    Shayla Dorstad Woodinville High School Bellevue College Pyschology
    Daniel Beltran SAS Lake Washington Institute of Technology Automotive
Woodinville Rotary at Cascadia $ 2,000
    Evan Ericksen Cascadia Cascadia Community College  
Marv Workman Business $ 2,500    
    Michael Deaver    University of Washington Bothell  
R.C. Worthington $ 3,000
    Brian Tang Bothell High School University of Washington Nursing
    Aurora Peterson Bothell-Western Western Washington University Sociology
    Alan Loh Bothell-UW University of Washington Computer Engineering
       
Rusty Young Leadership $ 1,500
    Anoop Gill Bothell  High School University of Washington Biology

Return to top of page


Return to Home Page                  2002 Recipients                2003 Recipients            2004 Recipients        

2005 Recipients                     2006 Recipients                      2007 Recipients              2008 Recipients             2009 Recipients

2010 Recipients                   2011 Recipients